Privacy policy

Arondale Pty Ltd

Arondale Pty Ltd (ABN 21 616 914 517) (‘Company, we, our, us’), understands the importance of individual privacy, and is committed to the protection of your personally identifiable information (‘Your Personal Information’). This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of Your Personal Information as part of our business operations, including, without limitation, through the operation of this website (‘Site’).

We are committed to safeguarding Your Personal Information. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. As part of our commitment to the protection of Your Personal Information, we have developed this policy (‘Privacy Policy’) in line with the Australia Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in the Privacy Act 1988, as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’), and administered by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

If we deem it necessary, perhaps because of changes to our business or to the laws and regulations, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Queries and problems relating to the Privacy Policy, or to receive the most recent version of the Privacy Policy contact us by emailing enquiries@arondale.com.au.

Collection of Your Personal Information

The types of Your Personal Information we may collect from time to time will vary depending on the nature of your dealing with us. In general, the types of Your Personal Information could include your name, email address, postal address, gender, age and phone numbers.

We will not collect or monitor Your Personal Information without your consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily. No one is obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may limit the products and services we can provide to you.

If we receive personal information that is unsolicited, and such information was not able to be collected under the APPs, within a reasonable period of time we will destroy or de-identify that information, provided that it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Use of Cookies

Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but instead will track your use of the Site. We obtain this information by use of ‘Cookies’ or through other web browsers or analytics tools. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Anonymous data of this kind is not Your Personal Information.

It is possible to set the browser to refuse cookies, however, this may limit the services provided by our website.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

As a general rule, we will only use Your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or a closely related secondary purpose which you should reasonably expect or which is otherwise permitted or required by the APPs.

We will not disclose Your Personal Information without your consent to third parties, provided that we may disclose some information that does not personally identify you to advertisers or other suppliers in the form of aggregated statistics or other anonymised data. This provision of information is on a de-identified, anonymous basis and may assist us with improvements to the Site or its business operations generally.

Where you have expressly or implicitly provided your consent, we may contact individuals using the information which was provided in order to provide information that may be of interest to you and to provide products and services to you.

If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information about our products and services, please Contact Us with your request to be removed from further contact.

Access to Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

We may hold Your Personal Information in electronic and/or hard copy format, and will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of Your Personal Information, and protect it from unauthorised use, interference, loss, modification or disclosure. This may include storing it in secure databases that are protected against unauthorised access, and taking other physical, electronic and procedural security steps. Information we hold may from time to time may combined or linked with other information, including information that we receive from third parties. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us, and keep it secure from unauthorised access, misuse, loss and interference. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed both in Australia and/or any other country in which we, related bodies corporate or contractors or service providers maintain facilities (e.g. on servers hosted overseas). In all instances where this occurs, we take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties overseas handle all personal information in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

We will only collect, use or disclose information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy, unless in our opinion we are required by law to protect the rights or property of us or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person.

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Complaints / Contact Us

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of Your Personal Information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: enquiries@arondale.com.au.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Australia Privacy Principles. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.